The Best Ski Resorts in the US (2026)
From the Rockies to Vermont, here are the US ski resorts worth planning a trip around, with key stats, 2026/27 pass access and who each mountain suits best.

Best US Ski Resorts at a Glance
| Resort | State | Skiable Acres | Vertical | Best For | 2026/27 Pass |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Big Sky | Montana | 5,850 | 4,350 ft | Size, big lines, uncrowded runs | Ikon, Mountain Collective |
| Jackson Hole | Wyoming | 2,500 in-bounds | 4,139 ft | Experts, steeps | Ikon, Mountain Collective |
| Vail | Colorado | About 5,300 | About 3,450 ft | Back Bowls, variety | Epic |
| Aspen Snowmass | Colorado | 5,758 (4 mountains) | 4,440 ft (Snowmass) | Variety, town | Ikon, Mountain Collective |
| Park City | Utah | About 7,300 | — | Size, easy access | Epic |
| Deer Valley | Utah | 4,500 | 3,120 ft | Grooming, service (skiers only) | Ikon |
| Alta and Snowbird | Utah | About 2,500 each | About 2,500–3,200 ft | Powder, experts | Ikon, Mountain Collective |
| Telluride | Colorado | About 2,000 | About 3,845 ft lift-served | Scenery, town, steeps | Epic (limited days) |
| Breckenridge | Colorado | About 2,900 | About 3,400 ft | High-alpine bowls, town | Epic |
| Steamboat | Colorado | About 3,000+ | About 3,670 ft | Tree skiing, families | Ikon |
| Palisades Tahoe | California | About 6,000 | About 2,850 ft | Size, Lake Tahoe | Ikon |
| Mammoth | California | About 3,500 | About 3,100 ft | Long season | Ikon |
| Sun Valley | Idaho | About 2,800 | About 3,400 ft | Consistent pitch, classic resort | Ikon, Mountain Collective |
| Taos | New Mexico | About 1,300 | About 3,280 ft | Steeps, culture | Ikon, Mountain Collective |
| Mt. Bachelor | Oregon | About 4,300 | About 3,365 ft | 360-degree summit | Ikon |
| Killington | Vermont | About 1,500 (more with Pico) | About 3,076 ft | Biggest in the East, long season | Ikon |
| Stowe | Vermont | About 485 | About 2,360 ft | Classic New England | Epic |
Stats come from resort figures where available and widely cited references elsewhere; acreage can differ between sources, so numbers are rounded. Pass access is for 2026/27 and can change; check the pass website before you buy.
The Best Ski Resorts in the West
Big Sky, Montana
Big Sky combines huge terrain (5,850 acres), a 4,350-foot vertical from the 11,166-foot summit of Lone Peak and about 400 inches of snow a year, with 40 lifts and famously short lift lines. It topped Condé Nast Traveler's 2026 US readers' list and SKI Magazine's 2026 Western reader survey. Fly into Bozeman (BZN).
Jackson Hole, Wyoming
Legendary for steep, challenging terrain: about half its 2,500 in-bounds acres are rated expert, with a 4,139-foot vertical served by its 100-person Aerial Tram and about 458 inches of snow a year. Gates lead to vast backcountry for those with the training and gear. Jackson Hole Airport sits inside Grand Teton National Park.
Vail, Colorado
One of the largest single ski mountains in the US, at roughly 5,300 acres, with its famous Back Bowls, Blue Sky Basin and a European-style village. Fly into Eagle County (EGE) or Denver. See Colorado ski resorts.
Aspen Snowmass, Colorado
Four mountains on one ticket: Snowmass (3,342 acres, 4,440-foot vertical), Aspen Highlands (with the hike-to Highland Bowl), Aspen Mountain and beginner-friendly Buttermilk, for 5,758 acres in total. Aspen's airport is just minutes away.
Park City and Deer Valley, Utah
About 35 minutes from Salt Lake City's airport, Park City Mountain is the largest lift-served resort in the US at about 7,300 acres. Neighboring Deer Valley, a skiers-only resort famous for grooming and service, is expanding to 4,500 acres for 2026/27 with new lifts including the Hail Peak Express, and was named North America's top ski resort in Condé Nast Traveler's 2026 Readers' Choice Awards. See Utah ski resorts.
Alta and Snowbird, Utah
Side by side in Little Cottonwood Canyon, Alta (skiers only) and Snowbird are famous for deep, light powder, with Alta averaging over 500 inches a year. A joint ticket links them. Snowbird often runs one of Utah's longest seasons.
Telluride, Colorado
A spectacular box canyon, a historic mining town linked by a free gondola, and terrain from gentle cruisers to hike-to peaks above 13,000 feet. It's available on the Epic Pass for a limited number of days.
Breckenridge, Colorado
Five peaks, high-alpine bowls and the Imperial Express, North America's highest chairlift at about 12,840 feet, plus a lively historic town roughly 80 miles from Denver. See the highest ski resorts.
Steamboat, Colorado
Famous for its "Champagne Powder," tree skiing and cowboy-town charm, with recent terrain expansions and the Wild Blue Gondola. A strong pick for families.
Palisades Tahoe and Mammoth, California
Palisades Tahoe, home of the 1960 Winter Olympics, links Olympic Valley and Alpine Meadows into about 6,000 acres. Mammoth offers about 3,500 acres and one of the longest seasons in North America, often into May or June. See California ski resorts.
Sun Valley, Idaho
America's first destination ski resort, where the world's first chairlifts opened in 1936. Bald Mountain is known for long, consistent fall-line runs. Fly into Friedman Memorial (SUN) in Hailey.
Taos, New Mexico
Steep, challenging terrain, a summit around 12,481 feet via the Kachina Peak lift, and New Mexican culture. See New Mexico ski resorts.
Pacific Northwest: Mt. Bachelor and Crystal Mountain
Mt. Bachelor in Oregon offers about 4,300 acres and 360-degree skiing off the top of a volcano. Crystal Mountain, Washington's largest resort, has views of Mount Rainier from its gondola.
Whitefish, Montana
An unpretentious mountain of about 3,000 acres near Glacier National Park, with a friendly ski town and frequent "snow ghost" trees.
The Best Ski Resorts in the East
Killington, Vermont
The "Beast of the East" is the biggest ski area in the eastern US, especially combined with Pico, with a long season and a Women's World Cup race since 2016.
Stowe, Vermont
A classic New England resort beneath Vermont's highest peak, Mount Mansfield, with a charming village and some of the East's steepest trails.
Other East Coast Favorites
SKI Magazine's 2026 reader survey ranked Saddleback (Maine) first in the East, followed by Sugarloaf (Maine) and Whiteface (New York), the alpine venue for the 1980 Lake Placid Winter Olympics.
Best Ski Resorts by Type of Skier
| You Want... | Try |
|---|---|
| Steep, expert terrain | Jackson Hole, Alta, Snowbird, Big Sky, Telluride, Taos |
| Deep powder | Alta, Snowbird, Mt. Bachelor, Big Sky |
| The most terrain | Park City, Big Sky, Vail, Palisades Tahoe |
| Families and intermediates | Deer Valley, Sun Valley, Steamboat, Keystone, Buttermilk |
| A long season | Mammoth, Arapahoe Basin, Snowbird, Killington |
| Easy access from a major airport | Park City, Deer Valley, Alta, Snowbird (Salt Lake City) |
| Skiers-only slopes | Alta, Deer Valley, Mad River Glen |
| A ski town experience | Aspen, Telluride, Breckenridge, Steamboat, Jackson, Stowe |
Epic, Ikon and Mountain Collective in 2026/27
- Epic Pass: Vail Resorts mountains, including Vail, Beaver Creek, Breckenridge, Keystone, Crested Butte, Park City, Heavenly, Northstar, Kirkwood, Stowe and more, plus limited days at Telluride and access to Whistler Blackcomb.
- Ikon Pass: resorts including Aspen Snowmass, Big Sky, Jackson Hole, Alta, Snowbird, Deer Valley, Brighton, Solitude, Steamboat, Winter Park, Copper, Arapahoe Basin, Palisades Tahoe, Mammoth, Sun Valley, Taos, Mt. Bachelor, Crystal and Killington.
- Mountain Collective: a smaller multi-resort pass with days at independent-minded mountains such as Alta, Big Sky, Jackson Hole, Snowbird, Sun Valley and Taos.
Passes change every season; confirm access, blackout dates and day limits on the pass website before you buy.
When to Go
- December: early-season conditions; holidays are busy.
- January–February: usually the coldest, most reliable snow in the Rockies; Presidents' Day weekend is busy.
- March: often among the snowiest months in the Rockies, with longer, warmer days.
- April onward: spring skiing; high and snowy resorts keep going into May or June.
Planning Tips
- Altitude: many western ski towns are above 8,000 feet; take it easy on day one. See the highest ski resorts for CDC tips.
- Book lessons early for kids and beginners. See how to ski.
- Rent or bring? Boots are worth owning; see ski boots and skis.
- Dress in layers: what to wear skiing, ski jackets and ski pants.
- Getting there: mountain roads may require snow tires or chains; check local road conditions before driving.
Related Guides
Explore Colorado, Utah, California and New Mexico ski resorts, plus the largest ski resorts.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the best ski resort in the US?
It depends on what you want. In 2026 reader rankings, Condé Nast Traveler readers put Big Sky first in the US and Deer Valley first in North America, while SKI Magazine readers ranked Big Sky first in the West.
What is the biggest ski resort in the US?
Park City Mountain in Utah, at about 7,300 acres, is generally considered the largest lift-served resort in the US.
Which US ski resort gets the most snow?
Utah's Alta and Snowbird are among the snowiest, with average annual snowfall around or above 500 inches.
Which ski resorts don't allow snowboarders?
Alta and Deer Valley in Utah and Mad River Glen in Vermont are skiers-only.
Is the Epic Pass or Ikon Pass better?
It depends where you want to ski. Epic covers Vail Resorts mountains such as Vail, Breckenridge, Park City and Stowe; Ikon covers resorts such as Aspen Snowmass, Big Sky, Jackson Hole, Alta, Snowbird and Deer Valley.
When is ski season in the US?
Most resorts run from about late November to April. High or snowy mountains such as Arapahoe Basin, Mammoth and Snowbird often stay open into May or June.
What's the best US ski resort for beginners and families?
Resorts with lots of groomed intermediate terrain and good ski schools, such as Deer Valley, Sun Valley, Steamboat and Keystone, are popular with families.
What is the best East Coast ski resort?
Killington and Stowe in Vermont are perennial favorites, and SKI Magazine's 2026 reader survey ranked Saddleback in Maine first in the East.