The Best Ski Resorts in Utah (2026)

Deep powder, short drives from Salt Lake City's airport and resorts for every style. Here's how Utah's ski areas compare for the 2026/27 season.

By ThrillAppeal Editorial Team · Updated November 6, 2026

Snowy peaks and ski terrain above Alta in Utah

Utah Ski Resorts at a Glance

Utah markets its powder as "The Greatest Snow on Earth," and many of its resorts are less than an hour from Salt Lake City International Airport. Visit Utah counts 15 ski resorts, 13 of which allow snowboarding.

ResortAcresVerticalAvg Snow2026/27 PassRegion
Park City Mountain7,3003,226 ftAbout 355"EpicPark City
Deer Valley4,500About 3,100 ft300"IkonPark City
Powder Mountain4,700+ (see note)2,519 ft360"—Ogden Valley
Snowbasin3,000About 3,000–3,250 ftAbout 300"Ikon, Mountain CollectiveOgden
Alta2,6142,538 ft546"Ikon, Mountain CollectiveLittle Cottonwood
Snowbird2,500About 3,000+ ft500"Ikon, Mountain CollectiveLittle Cottonwood
Solitude1,2002,494 ft500"IkonBig Cottonwood
Brighton1,0501,875 ft500"IkonBig Cottonwood
Beaver Mountain8281,700 ft400"—Northern Utah
Brian Head6501,320 ft360"Power PassSouthern Utah
Sundance5402,150 ftAbout 300"—Provo Canyon
Nordic Valley5001,695 ft300"Power PassOgden Valley
Cherry PeakAbout 200–4001,265 ft322"—Northern Utah

Acreage, vertical and snowfall mostly follow Ski Utah's resort pages; some resorts publish different figures, so numbers are rounded where sources disagree. Pass access is for 2026/27; check limits and reservations with the pass. Eagle Point in southern Utah is closed for the 2026/27 season after the Cottonwood Fire.

Park City Area

Park City Mountain

With 7,300 acres, 41 lifts and more than 330 trails, Park City Mountain describes itself as the largest ski resort in the US. It connects to a historic Main Street full of restaurants and is about 35 minutes from Salt Lake City's airport. It's on the Epic Pass.

Deer Valley

A skiers-only resort known for grooming, service and on-mountain dining. Its major expansion brings it to 4,500 skiable acres for 2026/27, with the new Hail Peak Express (its 32nd chairlift) adding about 200 acres and seven runs, for 209 runs in total. New lodges are scheduled for 2027/28. Deer Valley opens December 5, 2026, and was named North America's top ski resort in Condé Nast Traveler's 2026 Readers' Choice Awards. It's on the Ikon Pass, with reservations required for Ikon visitors.

Woodward Park City

A small, park-focused area of about 60 acres aimed at freestyle progression.

Little Cottonwood Canyon

Alta

A skiers-only legend with 2,614 acres and an average of about 546 inches of snow, among the most in North America. Alta opens its 89th season on November 20, 2026. Expect steep, deep, ungroomed terrain and a classic, no-frills atmosphere. An Alta–Snowbird ticket links the two resorts.

Snowbird

Big, steep terrain reached by an aerial tram to Hidden Peak, with zones such as Peruvian Gulch, Gad Valley and Mineral Basin and about 500 inches of snow a year. Snowbird opens November 27, 2026, and often runs one of Utah's longest seasons. It's about 45 minutes from the airport.

Big Cottonwood Canyon

Brighton

A laid-back local favorite with 1,050 acres, about 500 inches of snow, strong terrain parks and more than 200 acres of night skiing. About 40 minutes from the airport.

Solitude

Quieter slopes, 1,200 acres and a European-style village, with around 500 inches of snow a year.

Ogden Area

Snowbasin

Host of the 2002 Winter Olympics speed events, Snowbasin has 3,000 acres, grand lodges and relatively uncrowded runs. It ranked third in SKI Magazine's 2026 Western reader survey, the highest of any Utah resort. It's about an hour north of the airport.

Powder Mountain

A huge, quiet mountain north of Ogden. Ski Utah lists 4,700 acres; other sources describe about 8,000 total acres, with a large share reserved for the private Powder Haven community. For 2026/27, Powder Mountain opens December 11 with a new DMI lift opening more than 1,000 acres in the Wolf Creek Canyon zone and an upgraded Sundown lift with night skiing. It's about 90 minutes from the airport.

Nordic Valley

A small hill in Ogden Valley on the Power Pass, good for families and quick sessions.

Other Utah Resorts

Sundance

A small, scenic resort beneath Mount Timpanogos with about 540 acres, less than an hour from Salt Lake City and Park City. It opens December 4, 2026.

Brian Head

Southern Utah's main resort, with Utah's highest base elevation, about 650 acres and around 360 inches of snow, roughly 3.5 hours from Salt Lake City and closer to Las Vegas. It's on the Power Pass.

Beaver Mountain and Cherry Peak

Family-friendly northern Utah hills. Beaver Mountain is family-owned and has about 828 acres and 400 inches of snow.

Best Utah Resorts for...

You Want...Try
Powder and steepsAlta, Snowbird, Brighton, Solitude
Size and varietyPark City, Deer Valley, Snowbasin, Powder Mountain
Grooming and serviceDeer Valley
Snowboarding and parksBrighton, Park City, Woodward Park City
Night skiingBrighton, Powder Mountain
Fewer crowdsSnowbasin, Powder Mountain, Solitude, Beaver Mountain
A town to stay inPark City

Utah Passes for 2026/27

  • Epic: Park City Mountain.
  • Ikon: Deer Valley, Alta, Snowbird, Brighton, Solitude and Snowbasin (Alta and Snowbird share days).
  • Mountain Collective: Alta, Snowbird and Snowbasin.
  • Power Pass: Brian Head and Nordic Valley.

Day limits and reservations vary by pass tier; check before you go.

Getting Around the Canyons

  • Distances: Visit Utah says 10 resorts are within an hour of Salt Lake City International Airport.
  • Parking: the Cottonwood Canyons have parking permits and reservations at some resorts, especially on weekends and holidays, and park-and-ride lots fill early. Check UDOT's Cottonwood Canyons site.
  • Avalanche closures: Little Cottonwood Canyon's road can close for avalanche control, and "interlodge" orders can keep guests indoors at Alta and Snowbird until it's safe. Build in extra time and check conditions before driving.
  • Ski buses: UTA ski bus routes serve Solitude, Brighton, Snowbird and Alta, as well as Snowbasin, Powder Mountain and Sundance; Park City's local transit is free. Many season passes include bus access.
  • Winter driving: canyon roads can require good snow tires or four-wheel drive during storms.

Where to Stay

  • Park City: the best base for Park City Mountain and Deer Valley, with a historic Main Street and free local buses.
  • Salt Lake City: stay in the city and ski the Cottonwood Canyons, Park City and Snowbasin as day trips, with lots of lodging and dining options.
  • In the canyons: lodges at Alta, Snowbird, Solitude and Brighton put you on the slopes first thing, but storms can close the roads.
  • Ogden: a good base for Snowbasin, Powder Mountain and Nordic Valley.

When to Go

Utah resorts usually open by early December and often stay open into April or May. January and February bring frequent storms; March often delivers big snow with longer days. For 2026/27, announced openings include Alta (November 20), Snowbird (November 27), Sundance (December 4), Deer Valley (December 5) and Powder Mountain (December 11).

Altitude and Weather

Utah's resorts sit high in the Wasatch, and storms can be intense. Dress in layers and protect yourself from sun and wind; see what to wear skiing. If you're coming from sea level, take it easy on day one; see the highest ski resorts for altitude tips.

Related Guides

Compare Colorado and California resorts, see the best US ski resorts and the largest ski resorts, and gear up with skis and ski jackets.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the best ski resort in Utah?

It depends on your style. Alta and Snowbird are famous for powder and steeps, Park City for size, Deer Valley for grooming and service, and Snowbasin for uncrowded terrain. Snowbasin ranked highest among Utah resorts in SKI Magazine's 2026 Western reader survey.

Which Utah ski resorts don't allow snowboarders?

Alta and Deer Valley are skiers-only. The other Utah resorts allow snowboarding.

How far are Utah ski resorts from the Salt Lake City airport?

Visit Utah says 10 resorts are within an hour of the airport. Park City is about 35 minutes away, Brighton about 40 and Snowbird about 45.

What is the biggest ski resort in Utah?

Park City Mountain, at 7,300 acres, which it describes as the largest ski resort in the United States.

Which Utah ski resort gets the most snow?

Alta averages about 546 inches a year according to Ski Utah, and Snowbird, Brighton and Solitude average around 500.

What is interlodge?

An order that keeps people indoors in Little Cottonwood Canyon while avalanche-control work is done. The canyon road can also close for avalanche work.

Can you take a bus to Utah ski resorts?

Yes. UTA ski buses serve the Cottonwood Canyon resorts, Snowbasin, Powder Mountain and Sundance, and Park City has free local transit. Check current routes and schedules.

When do Utah ski resorts open?

Most open from mid-November to early December. For 2026/27, Alta opens November 20, Snowbird November 27, Deer Valley December 5 and Powder Mountain December 11.