The Best Ski Resorts in Colorado (2026)

From Vail's Back Bowls to A-Basin's high-alpine steeps and hidden gems like Monarch and Wolf Creek, here's how Colorado's ski resorts compare for 2026/27.

By ThrillAppeal Editorial Team · Updated November 6, 2026

Snow-covered peaks and evergreen forest seen from a Colorado ski slope

Colorado Ski Resorts at a Glance

ResortAcresSummitVerticalAvg Snow2026/27 Pass
Vail5,31711,570 ftAbout 3,450 ft354"Epic
Aspen Snowmass (4 mtns)5,758 total12,510 ft (Snowmass)About 4,400 ft (Snowmass)300"Ikon, Mountain Collective
Steamboat3,741 permitted10,568 ft3,668 ft314"Ikon
Keystone3,14912,408 ftAbout 3,128 ft235"Epic
Winter Park3,08112,060 ftUp to about 3,060 ftAbout 345"Ikon
Breckenridge2,90812,998 ftAbout 3,398 ft355"Epic
Copper Mountain2,53812,441 ftAbout 2,729 ft306"Ikon
TellurideAbout 2,10013,150 ftAbout 4,400 ft280"Epic (7 days)
Beaver Creek2,08211,440 ftAbout 3,340 ft323"Epic
Loveland1,80013,010 ft2,210 ft380"+Independent
PurgatoryAbout 1,60010,822 ftAbout 2,029 ft260"Power Pass
Wolf Creek1,60011,904 ft1,604 ft430"Independent
Powderhorn1,6009,850 ftAbout 1,650 ft250"Indy
Crested Butte1,54712,162 ftAbout 2,787 ft236"Epic
Arapahoe Basin1,42813,050 ftAbout 2,250 ft350"Ikon
Monarch1,14611,952 ftAbout 1,225 ft350"—
Sunlight749—2,010 ft—Indy
Eldora68010,600 ftAbout 1,400 ft300"Ikon
Ski Cooper48011,700 ftAbout 1,200 ft260"—

Stats from resort and Colorado Ski Country USA pages; vertical is sometimes calculated from summit and base. Figures vary slightly between sources. Pass access is for 2026/27; confirm limits and blackout dates with the pass.

The Best Big-Name Colorado Resorts

Vail

Colorado's largest single ski mountain, with 5,317 acres, 32 lifts and the famous Back Bowls and Blue Sky Basin. Its Bavarian-style village and endless intermediate and advanced terrain make it a bucket-list resort. It's roughly two hours from Denver on I-70, or fly into Eagle County.

Aspen Snowmass

Four mountains on one pass: Snowmass (3,342 acres, larger than the other three combined), Aspen Highlands (with the hike-to Highland Bowl), expert-leaning Aspen Mountain and beginner-friendly Buttermilk, home of the X Games. Fly into Aspen; the drive from Denver is about four hours.

Breckenridge

Five peaks, about 2,900 acres, and lots of terrain above treeline, topped by bowls reached from the Imperial Express, around 12,840 feet. The historic mining town is about 80 miles from Denver. See the highest ski resorts.

Telluride

Dramatic San Juan Mountain scenery, terrain up to 13,150 feet and a free pedestrian gondola linking the historic town and Mountain Village. Telluride Regional Airport is about 6 miles from town and Montrose about 68 miles.

Steamboat

Known for its "Champagne Powder," tree skiing and Western-town character, with 3,741 permitted acres and a 3,668-foot vertical. Fly into Yampa Valley (HDN), about 22 miles away.

Crested Butte

A true mountain town and the self-described "birthplace of inbounds extreme skiing," with 561 acres of expert terrain among its 1,547. It's a long drive from Denver, so many visitors fly into Gunnison.

Beaver Creek

A polished, family-friendly resort near Vail with 2,082 acres, known for service touches and its Birds of Prey racecourse.

Close to Denver: Day-Trip Resorts

Arapahoe Basin

About an hour west of Denver, A-Basin has a base around 10,800 feet and terrain up to 13,050 feet, and runs Colorado's longest season, often from October into June. Expect steep, high-alpine terrain such as the East Wall.

Loveland

Just 53 miles west of Denver at I-70 Exit 216, Loveland has about 1,800 lift-served acres, a 13,010-foot summit, about 380 inches of snow a year and free cat skiing on the Ridge. It's opening for 2026/27 on November 7, 2026.

Copper Mountain

About 75 miles west of Denver, Copper has terrain naturally divided by ability, from beginner runs on one side to expert bowls on the other.

Winter Park

About 3,000 acres across Winter Park and Mary Jane, famous for its bumps, roughly 1.5 hours from Denver.

Keystone

Family-friendly with 3,149 acres, night skiing and the 3.5-mile Schoolmarm run.

Eldora

The closest resort to Denver and Boulder (about 21 miles west of Boulder), with 680 acres, good for quick days and learning.

Independent and Hidden Gems

Wolf Creek

Southern Colorado's powder favorite, averaging about 430 inches, the most natural snowfall in Colorado according to the resort, with 1,600 acres off Highway 160. Note: in early November 2026 the resort said it was closed until a mandatory evacuation order in Archuleta County is lifted. Check its website for the latest status.

Monarch

About 20 miles from Salida, with a high base around 10,700 feet, 1,146 acres, about 350 inches of snow and snowcat skiing.

Purgatory

Near Durango in southwest Colorado, with more than 1,600 acres and a large snowcat operation. It opens November 20, 2026, and is on the Power Pass.

Ski Cooper

A small, high-elevation hill near Leadville where the 10th Mountain Division trained during World War II.

Powderhorn and Sunlight

Western Slope locals' favorites on the Indy Pass: Powderhorn on the Grand Mesa near Grand Junction, and Sunlight near Glenwood Springs, known for pairing skiing with hot springs.

Best Colorado Resorts for...

You Want...Try
The most terrainVail, Aspen Snowmass
Beginners and familiesKeystone, Beaver Creek, Buttermilk, Copper, Steamboat
ExpertsTelluride, Crested Butte, Aspen Highlands, A-Basin, Silverton
PowderWolf Creek, Steamboat, Loveland
Day trips from DenverLoveland, A-Basin, Eldora, Winter Park, Copper
Long seasonArapahoe Basin
Fewer crowds and valueMonarch, Ski Cooper, Powderhorn, Sunlight, Wolf Creek
Ski townsAspen, Telluride, Breckenridge, Steamboat, Crested Butte

Colorado Passes for 2026/27

  • Epic: Vail, Beaver Creek, Breckenridge, Keystone, Crested Butte and limited days at Telluride.
  • Ikon: Aspen Snowmass, Steamboat, Winter Park, Copper Mountain, Arapahoe Basin and Eldora.
  • Mountain Collective: Aspen Snowmass.
  • Indy Pass: Powderhorn and Sunlight (and Loveland appears on Indy's list).
  • Power Pass: Purgatory.

Day limits, blackout dates and reservations vary by pass tier; check the details before you buy.

Getting There

Driving I-70

Most Front Range resorts are along I-70 west of Denver. According to CDOT, westbound traffic is worst on Friday afternoons and eastbound on Sunday afternoons, with the heaviest delays on holiday weekends and January–February weekends. Leave early, ski midweek, or use the Pegasus bus (Denver to Idaho Springs, Frisco, Vail and Avon) or Snowstang (weekend service to resorts including Loveland, A-Basin and Steamboat). Winter driving can require good tires; check CDOT's COtrip for conditions.

Flying

Denver International is the main gateway, but regional airports cut drive times: Eagle County for Vail and Beaver Creek, Aspen for Aspen Snowmass, Yampa Valley for Steamboat, Montrose and Telluride for Telluride, Gunnison for Crested Butte, Durango for Purgatory, and Grand Junction for Powderhorn.

Where to Stay

  • Ski-in towns: Vail Village and Lionshead, Breckenridge, Aspen and Snowmass Village, Telluride and Mountain Village, Steamboat and Crested Butte offer lodging close to the lifts.
  • Summit County base: Frisco, Dillon and Silverthorne put you within reach of Breckenridge, Keystone, Copper and A-Basin.
  • Front Range: skiers on a budget often stay in Denver or Boulder and day-trip to Eldora, Loveland or Winter Park.

Sleeping at a lower town for your first night can help with altitude.

Altitude

Colorado's base areas run from about 6,900 feet at Steamboat to about 10,800 feet at A-Basin and Loveland. The CDC notes that about 25% of visitors who sleep above 8,000 feet in Colorado develop acute mountain sickness. Take it easy on your first day, avoid alcohol for the first 48 hours and descend if symptoms worsen. See the highest ski resorts for more.

When to Go

Many Colorado resorts open in November and run to April; A-Basin often goes into June. January and February bring cold, consistent snow; March is often snowy with longer days; spring brings sunny "bluebird" skiing.

Gear Up

Pack layers for cold, dry, high-altitude days. See what to wear skiing, ski jackets, ski pants and goggles, and compare the best US ski resorts and Utah ski resorts.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the best ski resort in Colorado?

It depends on what you want. Vail is the largest single mountain, Aspen Snowmass offers four mountains on one ticket, Telluride and Crested Butte are favorites for terrain and scenery, and Steamboat is known for tree skiing.

What is the biggest ski resort in Colorado?

Vail is the largest single ski mountain at 5,317 acres. Aspen Snowmass covers more terrain in total, spread across four mountains.

Which Colorado ski resort gets the most snow?

Wolf Creek, in southern Colorado, averages about 430 inches and calls itself the snowiest resort in Colorado.

What is the closest ski resort to Denver?

Eldora is about 49 miles from Denver, and Loveland is about 53 miles west on I-70.

Which Colorado ski resort has the longest season?

Arapahoe Basin, which often runs from October into June.

Which Colorado resorts are on the Epic Pass vs the Ikon Pass?

Epic includes Vail, Beaver Creek, Breckenridge, Keystone, Crested Butte and limited days at Telluride. Ikon includes Aspen Snowmass, Steamboat, Winter Park, Copper Mountain, Arapahoe Basin and Eldora.

How do I avoid I-70 ski traffic?

CDOT says westbound traffic is worst on Friday afternoons and eastbound on Sunday afternoons, especially on holidays and January–February weekends. Leave early, travel midweek or take the Pegasus or Snowstang buses.

Is altitude sickness a problem at Colorado ski resorts?

It can be. Many Colorado ski towns are above 8,000 feet, and the CDC says about a quarter of visitors sleeping above that height in Colorado get acute mountain sickness. Take it easy at first and avoid alcohol for the first couple of days.