The Highest Ski Resorts in the US and Beyond (2026)

Colorado dominates the high-altitude list, with summits above 13,000 feet and base areas over 10,000. Here's how the highest resorts compare.

By ThrillAppeal Editorial Team · Updated November 6, 2026

A chairlift climbing toward a high alpine bowl at Arapahoe Basin

Summit, Lift and Base: What "Highest" Means

  • Summit elevation: the highest skiable point, which is sometimes reached by hiking.
  • Highest lift-served point: the top of the highest lift.
  • Base elevation: where the lifts start, which affects how high you'll sleep and how cold the snow stays.

Lists differ depending on which measure they use, and resorts sometimes revise their figures. Numbers below are rounded where sources disagree.

Highest Ski Resorts in the US by Summit

ResortStateSummitHighest LiftBase
Silverton MountainColoradoAbout 13,487 ft (hike-to)About 12,000–12,300 ftAbout 10,400 ft
TellurideColoradoAbout 13,150 ft (hike-to)About 12,515 ftAbout 8,725 ft
Arapahoe BasinColoradoAbout 13,050 ft (hike-to)About 12,456 ftAbout 10,780 ft
LovelandColoradoAbout 13,010 ftAbout 12,700 ftAbout 10,800 ft
BreckenridgeColoradoAbout 12,998 ftAbout 12,840 ft (Imperial Express)About 9,600 ft
Snowmass (Aspen Snowmass)Colorado12,510 ft12,510 ft8,110 ft
Taos Ski ValleyNew MexicoAbout 12,481 ftAbout 12,481 ft (Kachina)About 9,200 ft
Copper MountainColoradoAbout 12,300–12,440 ft—About 9,700 ft
KeystoneColoradoAbout 12,408 ftAbout 12,230 ftAbout 9,280 ft
Aspen HighlandsColorado12,392 ft (Highland Bowl hike)—8,040 ft

Other notable high summits: Ski Santa Fe (about 12,075 ft), Winter Park (about 12,060 ft), Vail (about 11,570 ft), Big Sky's Lone Peak (11,166 ft), Alta (about 11,068 ft), Mammoth (about 11,053 ft) and Snowbird's Hidden Peak (about 11,000 ft).

Highest Base Elevations

ResortBase Elevation
Loveland, COAbout 10,800 ft
Monarch, COAbout 10,790 ft
Arapahoe Basin, COAbout 10,780 ft
Ski Cooper, COAbout 10,500 ft
Silverton Mountain, COAbout 10,400 ft
Ski Santa Fe, NMAbout 10,350 ft
Wolf Creek, COAbout 10,300 ft

High bases mean colder, drier snow and long seasons. Arapahoe Basin regularly stays open into late spring or early summer, and its Il Rifugio, at about 12,456 feet, is often described as North America's highest-elevation restaurant.

Spotlight on the Highest Resorts

Breckenridge: Highest Chairlift

Breckenridge's Imperial Express, opened in 2005, reaches about 12,840 feet and is commonly called the highest chairlift in North America. It serves above-treeline bowls on Peak 8. See Colorado ski resorts.

Arapahoe Basin and Loveland: Highest Bases

Both sit along the Continental Divide off I-70, with base areas above 10,700 feet and summits above 13,000 feet. They're known for long seasons and steep, high-alpine terrain.

Telluride and Silverton: Highest Summits

Both reach above 13,000 feet via hike-to terrain in Colorado's San Juan Mountains. Silverton is an expert-only, largely guided mountain; Telluride combines dramatic terrain with a historic town.

Taos: Highest Outside Colorado

Taos Ski Valley's Kachina Peak lift reaches about 12,481 feet, opening steep terrain that was once hike-only. See New Mexico ski resorts.

Highest Ski Resorts in the World

World rankings vary because some lists include cable cars, glaciers and areas that aren't conventional ski resorts. Commonly cited high points include:

Ski AreaCountryTop Elevation
GulmargIndiaAbout 3,980 m (13,058 ft) top gondola station
BreckenridgeUSAAbout 3,914 m by top-station ranking
Matterhorn (Zermatt–Cervinia)Switzerland / ItalyAbout 3,899 m
LovelandUSAAbout 3,871 m
Mount ElbrusRussiaAbout 3,847 m
TochalIranAbout 3,846 m
Aiguille du Midi (Chamonix)FranceAbout 3,842 m

Figures follow a ski-area database ranking by top station; other lists include higher, non-traditional areas in China and South America. Bolivia's Chacaltaya, at about 5,421 m, was once the world's highest lift-served ski area, but its glacier had disappeared by 2009, a stark example of climate change in the mountains.

Altitude Sickness at Ski Resorts

Many western ski towns sit above 8,000 feet. According to the CDC, unacclimatized travelers are at risk of altitude illness when sleeping at 8,000 feet or higher, and about 25% of visitors who sleep above 8,000 feet in Colorado develop acute mountain sickness (AMS).

Symptoms

Headache plus one or more of: loss of appetite, nausea or vomiting, dizziness and fatigue. Symptoms usually start within hours of arrival and often ease within a day or two. Confusion, loss of coordination or severe breathlessness can signal serious altitude illness and need urgent medical help and descent.

Prevention Tips From the CDC

  • Ascend gradually if you can; for example, spend a night at a moderate elevation before going higher.
  • Avoid alcohol and heavy exercise for the first 48 hours.
  • Stay hydrated and take it easy on day one.
  • If symptoms worsen, go to a lower elevation.
  • Prescription medication can help prevent AMS for some people; ask your doctor before your trip.

This is general information, not medical advice. Talk to a healthcare professional if you have heart or lung conditions, are pregnant, or have had altitude illness before.

Why Skiing High Matters

  • Snow quality: colder temperatures keep snow dry and light.
  • Longer seasons: high resorts often open earlier and close later.
  • Sun: UV is stronger at altitude and reflects off snow, so wear sunscreen and good goggles.
  • Cold and wind: above treeline, conditions can be harsh; dress in layers. See what to wear skiing.

Related Guides

Compare the largest ski resorts, the best ski resorts in the US and Utah ski resorts, and pack goggles and a helmet.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the highest ski resort in the US?

By summit elevation, Silverton Mountain in Colorado reaches about 13,487 feet, though its top is reached by hiking. By lift-served elevation, Breckenridge's Imperial Express tops out around 12,840 feet and is often called North America's highest chairlift.

What is the highest chairlift in North America?

Breckenridge's Imperial Express SuperChair, which reaches about 12,840 feet.

Which ski resort has the highest base elevation?

Loveland (about 10,800 feet) and Arapahoe Basin (about 10,780 feet) in Colorado have among the highest base areas in North America.

What is the highest ski resort in the world?

It depends on the list. Gulmarg in India has a top gondola station near 3,980 m (about 13,058 ft) and appears at or near the top of many lists. Bolivia's Chacaltaya was once the world's highest lift-served ski area until its glacier disappeared.

Do people get altitude sickness at ski resorts?

Yes. The CDC says about a quarter of visitors who sleep above 8,000 feet in Colorado develop acute mountain sickness. Symptoms include headache, nausea, dizziness and fatigue.

How can I avoid altitude sickness when skiing?

The CDC suggests ascending gradually if you can, avoiding alcohol and heavy exercise for the first 48 hours, and descending if symptoms get worse. Talk to a doctor before your trip if you have health concerns.

What is the highest ski resort in Utah?

Snowbird's Hidden Peak, at about 11,000 feet, and Alta, at about 11,068 feet, are among Utah's highest ski summits.

Why are high ski resorts good?

Higher elevations usually mean colder temperatures, drier snow and longer seasons. Arapahoe Basin, for example, often stays open into June.