The Best Ski Resorts in New Mexico (2026)
High-altitude terrain, sunny skies and green chile: here's how New Mexico's ski areas compare, from expert-heavy Taos to family hills near Albuquerque.

New Mexico Ski Resorts at a Glance
| Resort | Acres | Summit | Vertical | Avg Snow | 2026/27 Pass | 2026/27 Opening |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Taos Ski Valley | 1,294 | 12,481 ft | About 3,131 ft | About 300" | Ikon, Mountain Collective | Late November (projected) |
| Ski Apache | About 750 | About 11,500–12,000 ft | About 1,800–1,900 ft | About 180" | — | Late November (projected) |
| Ski Santa Fe | 660 | 12,075 ft | 1,725 ft | About 225" | — | Late November (projected) |
| Angel Fire | 627 | 10,677 ft | 2,123 ft | 210" | — | December (projected) |
| Sandia Peak | About 200–300 | About 10,378 ft | About 1,700 ft | About 117" | Power Pass | December (projected) |
| Pajarito | About 280+ | 10,440 ft | About 1,400 ft | About 125" | Power Pass | Late December (projected) |
| Sipapu | 215 | 9,255 ft | 1,055 ft | 185" | Power Pass | Late November (projected) |
| Red River | 209 | 10,350 ft | 1,600 ft | 214" | — | November 25, 2026 |
Stats follow official resort and Ski New Mexico figures; numbers vary between sources for several resorts, so ranges are shown. Projected openings are estimates and depend on snow; check each resort's site. Several resorts, including Red River, Sipapu, Pajarito and Sandia, are also partner resorts on Monarch Mountain's 2026/27 season pass.
Taos Ski Valley
New Mexico's flagship resort and one of the most challenging mountains in the US: about half its terrain is rated expert. Founded in 1955 by Ernie and Rhoda Blake, Taos has 1,294 acres, 110 trails and a vertical of just over 3,100 feet below 12,481-foot Kachina Peak, reached by a lift built in 2014. It averages about 300 inches of snow and is known for sunny days and steep chutes. Taos was skiers-only for decades before allowing snowboarders on March 19, 2008.
- Best for: advanced and expert skiers.
- Getting there: about 2 hours from Santa Fe Regional Airport and about 3 hours from Albuquerque; seasonal direct flights to Taos are offered from several cities.
- Passes: Ikon and Mountain Collective.
Ski Santa Fe
Just 16 miles from downtown Santa Fe, Ski Santa Fe has one of the highest base areas in the country at 10,350 feet and a 12,075-foot summit, with 660 acres, about 90 trails and a good mix of intermediate and expert terrain. It's an easy day trip from Santa Fe and about 90 minutes from Albuquerque, and it's typically open from November through April.
Angel Fire Resort
A family-friendly resort in the Moreno Valley with 627 skiable acres, 96 trails and a 2,123-foot vertical, plus three terrain parks, tubing, a Nordic center and night skiing. A new high-speed six-person lift has been added. It's about 45 minutes from Taos.
Ski Apache
The country's southernmost major ski area, near Ruidoso in southern New Mexico, is owned and operated by the Mescalero Apache Tribe, which acquired it in 1963. It has about 750 acres on the slopes of Sierra Blanca, an eight-person gondola and mostly intermediate terrain. Sierra Blanca Regional Airport is about 45 minutes away, and Albuquerque about 3.5 hours.
Red River Ski & Summer Area
A family-owned resort for more than 60 years, Red River sits right in its old Western town, with 209 acres, 85% snowmaking, terrain parks, tubing and a weekly torchlight parade. It opens November 25, 2026.
Sipapu Ski & Summer Resort
New Mexico's oldest ski area, family-owned since 1952 and about 20 miles southeast of Taos. Sipapu is small (215 acres) but known for opening early and running a long season from November to April, with four terrain parks and free season passes for kids 12 and under.
Pajarito Mountain
A community hill near Los Alamos, about 45 minutes from Santa Fe, known for tree and bump skiing with mostly intermediate and advanced terrain. Operating days depend on snow; check before you go.
Sandia Peak Ski Area
The closest skiing to Albuquerque, about 31 miles away, reachable by car or by riding the Sandia Peak Tramway. It's a small area that relies heavily on natural snow, so check conditions and opening status before visiting.
Cross-Country Skiing
Angel Fire's Nordic center offers groomed cross-country skiing. The well-known Enchanted Forest cross-country area near Red River announced it will not open for the 2026/27 season, the first time in its roughly 40-year history, after very low snowfall.
Best New Mexico Resorts for...
| You Want... | Try |
|---|---|
| Steep, expert terrain | Taos |
| A day trip from Santa Fe | Ski Santa Fe, Pajarito |
| A day trip from Albuquerque | Sandia Peak, Ski Santa Fe |
| Families and beginners | Angel Fire, Red River, Sipapu |
| Southern New Mexico and Texas access | Ski Apache |
| An early start or long season | Sipapu |
| Terrain parks | Sipapu, Angel Fire, Red River |
Passes for 2026/27
- Ikon and Mountain Collective: Taos.
- Power Pass: Sipapu, Pajarito and Sandia Peak.
- Monarch season-pass partners: Red River, Sipapu, Pajarito and Sandia Peak.
- No New Mexico downhill resort is on the Indy Pass for 2026/27.
Altitude, Sun and Weather
New Mexico's ski areas are high: base areas run from about 8,200 feet to 10,350 feet, with summits above 12,000 feet at Taos and Santa Fe. Take it easy on your first day, drink water and avoid alcohol early on; see the highest ski resorts for CDC altitude tips. The sun is strong at this altitude, so wear sunscreen and good goggles. Snow can vary greatly from year to year, and the 2025/26 season was very dry in northern New Mexico, so check conditions before planning a trip.
Getting There
- Albuquerque Sunport: the main airport; about 3 hours to Taos and Angel Fire, about 90 minutes to Ski Santa Fe and about 3.5 hours to Ski Apache.
- Santa Fe Regional: about 2 hours to Taos.
- Sierra Blanca Regional: about 45 minutes to Ski Apache.
- Mountain roads can be icy; carry chains or have snow tires, and check road conditions before driving.
Related Guides
Compare Colorado and Utah resorts, see the best US ski resorts, and pack with what to wear skiing. New to the sport? See how to ski.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the best ski resort in New Mexico?
Taos Ski Valley is New Mexico's best-known resort, with about 1,294 acres, a 12,481-foot summit and challenging terrain. Ski Santa Fe, Angel Fire and Ski Apache are also popular.
Does New Mexico get good snow?
Ski New Mexico says its resorts average over 225 inches of snow, with Taos averaging about 300 inches. Snow varies a lot by year, and many resorts rely on snowmaking for beginner terrain.
When is ski season in New Mexico?
Generally from late November into March or April, depending on the resort and snowfall. For 2026/27, Red River opens November 25, and other resorts are expected to open from late November through December.
Which New Mexico ski resort is closest to Albuquerque?
Sandia Peak Ski Area, about 31 miles from Albuquerque, which can also be reached by the Sandia Peak Tramway.
Can you snowboard at Taos?
Yes. Taos allowed snowboarding starting March 19, 2008, after decades as a skiers-only resort.
Is Taos on the Ikon Pass?
Yes. Taos is on the Ikon Pass and the Mountain Collective for 2026/27.
Is Enchanted Forest open this winter?
No. The cross-country ski area near Red River announced it won't open for the 2026/27 season after poor snow years.
Who owns Ski Apache?
Ski Apache, near Ruidoso, is owned and operated by the Mescalero Apache Tribe, which acquired it in 1963.